Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


common valerian
Valeriana officinalis L.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5446151
5446151

common valerian
Valeriana officinalis
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5446057
5446057

common valerian
Valeriana officinalis
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5446081
5446081

common valerian
Valeriana officinalis
Flower(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5446085
5446085

common valerian
Valeriana officinalis
Plant(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5275006
5275006

common valerian
Valeriana officinalis
Fruit(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5446141
5446141

common valerian
Valeriana officinalis
Plant(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5446096
5446096

common valerian
Valeriana officinalis
Foliage
Leslie J. Mehrhoff
5446134
5446134

common valerian
Valeriana officinalis
Plant(s)
Leslie J. Mehrhoff




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Dipsacales
Family: Valerianaceae
Genus: Valeriana

Other System Links

Plants: VAOF
Bayer: VALOF
GRIN: 400139
ITIS: 35363
NPDN Pest: PFHACBA
NPDN Host: 8066


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
garden valerian, garden heliotrope

>

References

Common Name Reference: Weed Science Society of America Common Names List
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.