Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


cranberry viburnum, European highbush cranberry
Viburnum opulus ssp. opulus Linnaeus

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5143056
5143056

cranberry viburnum, European highbush cranberry
Viburnum opulus ssp. opulus
Plant(s)
Dow Gardens
1480555
1480555

cranberry viburnum, European highbush cranberry
Viburnum opulus ssp. opulus
Tree(s)
Richard Webb
1480558
1480558

cranberry viburnum, European highbush cranberry
Viburnum opulus ssp. opulus
Plant(s)
Richard Webb
1261162
1261162

cranberry viburnum, European highbush cranberry
Viburnum opulus ssp. opulus
Flower(s)
Gil Wojciech
5143055
5143055

cranberry viburnum, European highbush cranberry
Viburnum opulus ssp. opulus
Flower(s)
Dow Gardens
5147074
5147074

cranberry viburnum, European highbush cranberry
Viburnum opulus ssp. opulus
Cultivar
Dow Gardens
1480557
1480557

cranberry viburnum, European highbush cranberry
Viburnum opulus ssp. opulus
Fruit(s)
Richard Webb
5143057
5143057

cranberry viburnum, European highbush cranberry
Viburnum opulus ssp. opulus
Fruit(s)
Dow Gardens




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Dipsacales
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Genus: Viburnum

Other System Links

Plants: VIOPO
GRIN: 41395
ITIS: 531140
NPDN Pest: PAYAFBH


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Guelder rose, viburnum


References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.