Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


western gall rust
Endocronartium harknessii Hirats.

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1442046
1442046

western gall rust
Endocronartium harknessii
Symptoms
USDA Forest Service - Region 2 - Rocky Mountain Region Archive
2251002
2251002

western gall rust
Endocronartium harknessii
Symptoms
William M. Ciesla
2652005
2652005

western gall rust
Endocronartium harknessii
Sign
Paul E. Hennon
1210058
1210058

western gall rust
Endocronartium harknessii
Sign
Dave Powell
1442045
1442045

western gall rust
Endocronartium harknessii
Symptoms
USDA Forest Service - Region 2 - Rocky Mountain Region Archive


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Subphylum: Urediniomycotinia
Class: Urediniomycetes
Subclass: Urediniomycetidae
Order: Uredinales
Family: Cronartiaceae
Genus: Endocronartium

Other System Links

Species Fungorum: 330361
NPDN Pest: FJAFEBU


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
pine-pine rust

Related Scientific Names:
Peridermium harknessii J.P. Moore(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: Hansen, E.M. and K.J. Lewis. 1997. Compendium of Conifer Diseases. APS Press. 3340 Pilot Knob Road, St. Paul, MN 55121-2097. 101 pp.
Scientific Name Reference: Index Fungorum. Paul Kirk. CABI, CBS and Landcare Research. http://www.indexfungorum.org/