Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


eastern pine gall rust
Cronartium quercuum (Berk.) Miyabe ex Shirai

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

4215023
4215023

eastern pine gall rust
Cronartium quercuum
Sign
Fred Baker
0355054
0355054

eastern pine gall rust
Cronartium quercuum
Sign
Robert L. Anderson
0355053
0355053

eastern pine gall rust
Cronartium quercuum
Sign
Robert L. Anderson
4823052
4823052

eastern pine gall rust
Cronartium quercuum
Symptoms
Edward L. Barnard
4215022
4215022

eastern pine gall rust
Cronartium quercuum
Sign
Fred Baker


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Subphylum: Urediniomycotinia
Class: Urediniomycetes
Subclass: Urediniomycetidae
Order: Uredinales
Family: Cronartiaceae
Genus: Cronartium

Other System Links

Species Fungorum: 240633


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Southern fusiform rust, Jack pine gall rust

Related Scientific Names:
Peridermium cerebrum Peck(Anamorph)
Related Scientific Names:
Cronartium asclepiadeum var. quercuum Berk.(Synonym)
Related Scientific Names:
Cronartium cerebrum (Peck) Hedgc. & W.H. Long(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: Barnard, E.L., and W.N. Dixon. 1983. Insects and diseases: Important problems of Florida's forest and shade tree resources. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville, FL. Bulletin No. 196-A. 120 p.
Scientific Name Reference: Index Fungorum. Paul Kirk. CABI, CBS and Landcare Research. http://www.indexfungorum.org/