Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


Phomopsis blight
Phomopsis juniperivora G. Hahn

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1442107
1442107

Phomopsis blight
Phomopsis juniperivora
Symptoms
USDA Forest Service - Region 2 - Rocky Mountain Region Archive
4822073
4822073

Phomopsis blight
Phomopsis juniperivora
Fruiting Bodies
Edward L. Barnard
0364035
0364035

Phomopsis blight
Phomopsis juniperivora
Fruiting Bodies
Robert L. Anderson
0364024
0364024

Phomopsis blight
Phomopsis juniperivora
Symptoms
Robert L. Anderson
4824067
4824067

Phomopsis blight
Phomopsis juniperivora
Symptoms
Edward L. Barnard


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Ascomycota
Subphylum: Pezizomycotina
Class: Sordariomycetes
Subclass: Sordariomycetidae
Order: Diaporthales
Family: Valsaceae
Genus: Phomopsis

Other System Links

Species Fungorum: 119144
NPDN Pest: FBBGPIA


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Needle Blight of Cupressaceae

>

References

Common Name Reference: Sinclair, W.A., H.F. Lyon and W.T. Johnson. 1987. Diseases of Trees and Shrubs. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, New York. 574 pp.
Scientific Name Reference: Index Fungorum. Paul Kirk. CABI, CBS and Landcare Research. http://www.indexfungorum.org/