Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


birch conk
Piptoporus betulinus (Bull.) P. Karst.

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

0805076
0805076

birch conk
Piptoporus betulinus
Sign
David J. Moorhead
0805075
0805075

birch conk
Piptoporus betulinus
Sign
David J. Moorhead


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Subphylum: Hymenomycotina
Class: Agaricomycetes
Subclass: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Polyporales
Family: Fomitopsidaceae
Genus: Piptoporus

Other System Links

Species Fungorum: 100963


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
birch polypor, birch trunk decay

Related Scientific Names:
Polyporus betulinus (Bull.) Fr.(Synonym)
>

References

Common Name Reference: Arora, David. 1986. Ten Speed Press
Scientific Name Reference: Index Fungorum. Paul Kirk. CABI, CBS and Landcare Research. http://www.indexfungorum.org/