Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


European mountain-ash
Sorbus aucuparia L.

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5390023
5390023

European mountain-ash
Sorbus aucuparia
Tree(s)
Tom DeGomez
9008003
9008003

European mountain-ash
Sorbus aucuparia
Fruit(s)
Boris Hrasovec
1261066
1261066

European mountain-ash
Sorbus aucuparia
Feature(s)
Gil Wojciech
1261144
1261144

European mountain-ash
Sorbus aucuparia
Fruit(s)
Gil Wojciech
5396550
5396550

European mountain-ash
Sorbus aucuparia
Tree(s)
Robert Vidéki
1261022
1261022

European mountain-ash
Sorbus aucuparia
Fruit(s)
Gil Wojciech
5390021
5390021

European mountain-ash
Sorbus aucuparia
Fruit(s)
Tom DeGomez
9008001
9008001

European mountain-ash
Sorbus aucuparia
Fruit(s)
Boris Hrasovec
9008002
9008002

European mountain-ash
Sorbus aucuparia
Fruit(s)
Boris Hrasovec
5390024
5390024

European mountain-ash
Sorbus aucuparia
Flower(s)
Tom DeGomez
5399767
5399767

European mountain-ash
Sorbus aucuparia
Tree(s)
Robert Vidéki
5390022
5390022

European mountain-ash
Sorbus aucuparia
Foliage
Tom DeGomez




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Sorbus

Other System Links

Plants: SOAU
Bayer: SOUAU
GRIN: 310534
ITIS: 25320
NPDN Pest: PELAVBB
NPDN Host: 35560


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
rowan

>

References

Common Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Scientific Name Reference: USDA, NRCS. 2010. The PLANTS Database. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.