Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


larger boxelder leafroller
Archips negundana (Dyar)

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

2254037
2254037

larger boxelder leafroller
Archips negundana
Larva(e)
Bill Klein
2254038
2254038

larger boxelder leafroller
Archips negundana
Damage
Kenneth E. Gibson


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Tortricoidea
Family: Tortricidae
Subfamily: Tortricinae
Tribe: Archipini
Genus: Archips

Other System Links

ITIS: 117867
NPDN Pest: ITBUFLA


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
boxelder leafroller, boxelder defoliator

>

References

Common Name Reference: Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database.
Scientific Name Reference: R.W. Poole and P. Gentili, Nomina Insecta Nearctica. 1996. Nomina insecta nearctica: a checklist of the insects of North America. Vol. 3. Rockville (MD): Entomological Information Services. Available at URL: http://www.nearctica.com/nomina/main.htm