Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


cottonwood clearwing borer
Paranthrene dollii (Neumoegen)



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

3056095
3056095

cottonwood clearwing borer
Paranthrene dollii
Adult(s)
James Solomon
3056097
3056097

cottonwood clearwing borer
Paranthrene dollii
Larva(e)
James Solomon
3056096
3056096

cottonwood clearwing borer
Paranthrene dollii
Damage
James Solomon


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Sesiodea
Family: Sesiidae
Subfamily: Sesiinae
Tribe: Paranthrenini
Genus: Paranthrene


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Doll's clearwing moth, poplar clearwing borer


References

Common Name Reference: Solomon JD. 1995. Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs. Agric. Handbk. 706. Washington, DC: USDA Forest Service: 3-212.
Scientific Name Reference: R.W. Poole and P. Gentili, Nomina Insecta Nearctica. 1996. Nomina insecta nearctica: a checklist of the insects of North America. Vol. 1-4. Rockville (MD): Entomological Information Services. Available at URL: http://www.nearctica.com/nomina/main.htm