Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


redbanded thrips
Selenothrips rubrocinctus (Giard, 1901)

Resources

  • Featured Creatures - Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Division of Plant Industry and University of Florida


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Thysanoptera
Suborder: Terebrantia
Family: Thripidae
Subfamily: Panchaetothripinae
Genus: Selenothrips

Other System Links

NPDN Pest: IMOCAPA


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
cacao thrips


References

Common Name Reference: Bosik, J. J. Common Names of Insects and Related Organisms 1997. Lanham, MD: Entomological Society of America (ESA), 1997. 232 pp.
Scientific Name Reference: