Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


gray mold
Botrytis cinerea Pers.:Fr

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

1234032
1234032

gray mold
Botrytis cinerea
Symptoms
Clemson University - USDA Cooperative Extension Slide Series
1415152
1415152

gray mold
Botrytis cinerea
Fruiting Bodies
Andrej Kunca
5368610
5368610

gray mold
Botrytis cinerea
Sign
Paul Bachi
0364022
0364022

gray mold
Botrytis cinerea
Symptoms
Robert L. Anderson
1234129
1234129

gray mold
Botrytis cinerea
Symptoms
Clemson University - USDA Cooperative Extension Slide Series
1436162
1436162

gray mold
Botrytis cinerea
Symptoms
Clemson University - USDA Cooperative Extension Slide Series
1568096
1568096

gray mold
Botrytis cinerea
Sign
Edward Sikora
1570469
1570469

gray mold
Botrytis cinerea
Fruit(s)
Gerald Holmes
2111001
2111001

gray mold
Botrytis cinerea
Sign
Petr Kapitola
5336099
5336099

gray mold
Botrytis cinerea
Symptoms
Virginia Tech Learning Resources Center
5389692
5389692

gray mold
Botrytis cinerea
Symptoms
Kevin Ong
0364021
0364021

gray mold
Botrytis cinerea
Symptoms
Robert L. Anderson


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Ascomycota
Subphylum: Pezizomycotina
Class: Leotiomycetes
Order: Helotiales
Family: Sclerotiniaceae
Genus: Botrytis

Other System Links

Species Fungorum: 217312


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Flower and capsule blight, Botrytis brown stain, Scape blight, Bunch rot


References

Common Name Reference: Sinclair, W.A., H.F. Lyon and W.T. Johnson. 1987. Diseases of Trees and Shrubs. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, New York. 574 pp.
Scientific Name Reference: Index Fungorum. Paul Kirk. CABI, CBS and Landcare Research. http://www.indexfungorum.org/