Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


Phytophthora root rot
Phytophthora cinnamomi Rands

Resources



Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

0364056
0364056

Phytophthora root rot
Phytophthora cinnamomi
Symptoms
Robert L. Anderson
0488102
0488102

Phytophthora root rot
Phytophthora cinnamomi
Symptoms
John Ghent
0745020
0745020

Phytophthora root rot
Phytophthora cinnamomi
Soil and water
USDA Forest Service - Pineville
0745021
0745021

Phytophthora root rot
Phytophthora cinnamomi
Soil and water
USDA Forest Service - Pineville
1235233
1235233

Phytophthora root rot
Phytophthora cinnamomi
Symptoms
Clemson University - USDA Cooperative Extension Slide Series
1501061
1501061

Phytophthora root rot
Phytophthora cinnamomi
Survey
USDA Forest Service - Region 8 - Southern
4823083
4823083

Phytophthora root rot
Phytophthora cinnamomi
Symptoms
Edward L. Barnard
5253013
5253013

Phytophthora root rot
Phytophthora cinnamomi
Symptoms
Joseph OBrien
5262046
5262046

Phytophthora root rot
Phytophthora cinnamomi
Feature(s)
Florida Division of Plant Industry
5262053
5262053

Phytophthora root rot
Phytophthora cinnamomi
Feature(s)
Florida Division of Plant Industry
5338005
5338005

Phytophthora root rot
Phytophthora cinnamomi
Sexual Spore
Mary Ann Hansen
5408718
5408718

Phytophthora root rot
Phytophthora cinnamomi
Culture
Brantlee Spakes Richter




Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Chromista
Phylum: Oomycota
Class: Oomycetes
Order: Peronosporales
Family: Pythiaceae
Genus: Phytophthora

Other System Links

Species Fungorum: 260884


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
littleleaf disease


References

Common Name Reference: P.W. Crous, W. Gams, J.A. Stalpers, V. Robert and G. Stegehuis. 2004. MycoBank: an online initiative to launch mycology into the 21st century. Studies in Mycology 50: 19–22
Scientific Name Reference: Index Fungorum. Paul Kirk. CABI, CBS and Landcare Research. http://www.indexfungorum.org/