Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


Phomopsis cankers and twig blights
Phomopsis spp. (Sacc.) Bubák

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

5426928
5426928

Phomopsis cankers and twig blights
Phomopsis spp.
Symptoms
Yuan-Min Shen
5383152
5383152

Phomopsis cankers and twig blights
Phomopsis spp.
Fruiting Bodies
Elizabeth Bush
5385827
5385827

Phomopsis leaf blight and fruit rot
Phomopsis obscurans
Symptoms
Paul Bachi
5485236
5485236

Phomopsis blight
Phomopsis juniperivora
Sign
Bruce Watt
1492160
1492160

Phomopsis cankers and twig blights
Phomopsis spp.
Symptoms
University of Georgia Plant Pathology
1568093
1568093

Phomopsis leaf blight and fruit rot
Phomopsis obscurans
Symptoms
Edward Sikora
3046098
3046098

Phomopsis cankers and twig blights
Phomopsis spp.
Symptoms
Theodor D. Leininger
3046099
3046099

Phomopsis cankers and twig blights
Phomopsis spp.
Symptoms
Theodor D. Leininger
5383128
5383128

Phomopsis cankers and twig blights
Phomopsis spp.
Fruiting Bodies
Elizabeth Bush
5459136
5459136

Phomopsis cankers and twig blights
Phomopsis spp.
Fruiting Bodies
Bruce Watt
5466879
5466879

Phomopsis leaf blight and fruit rot
Phomopsis longicolla
Symptoms
Daren Mueller
1301041
1301041

Phomopsis cankers and twig blights
Phomopsis spp.
Symptoms
Joseph OBrien


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Ascomycota
Subphylum: Pezizomycotina
Class: Sordariomycetes
Subclass: Sordariomycetidae
Order: Diaporthales
Family: Diaporthaceae
Genus: Phomopsis


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Phomopsis twig blight, Phomopsis galls


References

Common Name Reference: Sinclair, W.A., H.F. Lyon and W.T. Johnson. 1987. Diseases of Trees and Shrubs. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, New York. 574 pp.
Scientific Name Reference: P.W. Crous, W. Gams, J.A. Stalpers, V. Robert and G. Stegehuis. 2004. MycoBank: an online initiative to launch mycology into the 21st century. Studies in Mycology 50: 19–22