Forest Pests of North America
Native and Non-native insects, diseases, and weeds of urban, managed, and natural forests


Fusarium damping-off
Fusarium solani (Mart.) Sacc.

Representative Images(View more at Forestry Images)

0488094
0488094

Fusarium damping-off
Fusarium solani
Symptoms
John Ghent


Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Ascomycota
Subphylum: Pezizomycotina
Class: Sordariomycetes
Subclass: Hypocreomycetidae
Order: Hypocreales
Family: Nectriaceae
Genus: Fusarium

Other System Links

Species Fungorum: 190352


Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Fusarium corn rot, Fusarium fruit rot, Fusarium root rot, Fusarium surface rot

Related Scientific Names:
Haematonectria haematococca (Berk. & Broome) Samuels & Rossman(Teleomorph)
Related Scientific Names:
Nectria haematococca Berk. & Broome(Teleomorph)

References

Common Name Reference: P.W. Crous, W. Gams, J.A. Stalpers, V. Robert and G. Stegehuis. 2004. MycoBank: an online initiative to launch mycology into the 21st century. Studies in Mycology 50: 19–22
Scientific Name Reference: Index Fungorum. Paul Kirk. CABI, CBS and Landcare Research. http://www.indexfungorum.org/